Legal statement

  • Home
  • Legal statement

Welcome to the website http://www.www.evertree-technologies.com (the “Website”).

By connecting to the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted without limitation or reservation these General Terms and Conditions of Use and the Personal Data Protection Policy.

General Terms and Conditions of Use

  1. Identity
  • Company publishing the Website(referred to herein as the “Company”):

Evertree, a company incorporated under the laws of France, with a share capital of 2,269,300.00 euros, whose head office is located at: 33 avenue du Maine – Tour Montparnasse – BP 6, 75015 Paris,

Registered with the RCS Paris Trade and Companies Register under No.818 470 817

VAT No.: FR 53 818470817
Telephone: +33-1-406-94800
Email: info@www.evertree-technologies.com
Publication director: Fabrice Garrigue
Editor: Richard Thompson

  • Technical design, hosting and development of the Internet site:

Design and development:
CASTOR & POLLUX
72 Avenue Pasteur
93100 Montreuil
France
+33-1-748-80340
bonjour@castoretpollux.com

Hébergeur:
Smile Hosting
48, rue de Villiers 92300 Levallois-Perret
Capital social : 681 848.75 €
http://www.smile.fr/hosting
Téléphone : 01 41 40 11 00

  1. Information about activities

The information posted on this Website is provided for general information purposes only. Although the Company will make every reasonable effort to include accurate and up-to-date information on this Website, the Company shall not be liable in any way for errors or omissions in the contents of this Website. This Website accepts no responsibility for and excludes all liability in connection with browsing this Website, use of information or downloading any material from it, including but not limited to any liability for errors, inaccuracies, omissions, or misleading or defamatory statements.

All content and information at this Website might be changed or updated without notice.

  1. Intellectual property
  • All information or documents (text, animated or static images, databases, sounds, photographs, know-how or cited products) stored in the Website as well as all elements created for the Website and its general structure are either the property of the Company or are subject to rights to use, duplicate or communicate to the public that have been granted to such.

You should furthermore assume that all company and product names appearing on this Website, whether or not appearing in large print or with the trademark symbol, are trademarks either owned by the Company or by third parties. The Website may also contain or reference patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of the Company and/or other parties.

No license to or right in any such trademarks, patents, domain names, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary information or rights of the Company and/or other parties is hereby granted to or conferred upon you.

  • Duplication of Website documents or information is authorized solely as information for personal and private usage. Any duplication or usage of copies made for other purposes is formally prohibited and subject to prior and formal authorization by the Company. In all cases, authorized duplication of information stored in this Website must cite the source and make adequate references as to proprietary.
  • The Company is the controller of databases on the Website and the Company is the owner of any databases made available. You may not extract or reuse a substantial qualitative or quantitative portion of the databases, including for private purpose.
  1. Undertakings of the user

Each visitor of the Website providing information grants the Company all transferable rights concerning said information and authorises the Company to make use of such. The information thus provided by visitors shall be deemed not confidential. However, the information provided is personal data as defined by the French Data processing and privacy law dated 6 January 1978, which means we undertake to process said information in accordance with our Personal Data Protection Policy which applies to this Website.

  1. Hypertext links

The Company formally declines any liability as to the content of web sites to which it provides links. Said links are offered to users and visitors of this Website as a service. Please consult the general terms and conditions and the personal data protection policy for the web sites in order to understand their practice. The decision to use links is taken solely by the Website users and visitors. We may modify or delete a link on our Website at any moment.

  1. Cookies

“Cookies” refers to small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to remember certain information about You in order to customize the information you see during visits to a website and/or to collect information about your visit.

  • Purpose of the Cookies issued on this Website
  • The Cookies issued on our Website

When you log onto our Website, we may, unless you decide otherwise, install various Cookies on your terminal enabling us to recognise your terminal’s browser during the validity of the cookie concerned. The Cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices in the settings of the browser you use when visiting our Website. Only the party issuing a Cookie can read or modify the information contained in it. The Cookies we issue make it possible to:

  • establish statistics and volumes of the number of visits and use of the various elements making up our Website (sections and content visited, paths) enabling us to improve the interest and user-friendliness of our services,
  • adapt the presentation of our Website to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you visit our Website, according to the equipment and display/reading software contained in your terminal,
  • memorise the information in any forms you have completed on our Website (registration) or information you have chosen on our Website,
  • as the case may be, give you access to the reserved and personal spaces of our Website, like members’ space, using logins and data you have previously communicated to us,
  • implement security measures – for example, asking you to connect again to content or a service after a certain time has elapsed,
  • count the total number of advertisements displayed for us by our media agency on external advertising spaces, identify these ads, the number of times they are respectively displayed, the number of users who have clicked on each ad and, as the case may be, the subsequent actions carried out when you visit the pages to which these ads direct you, in order to calculate the sums owing to advertisers and establish statistics.
  • Cookies issued on our Website by third parties

The issue and use of Cookies by third parties are subject to the protection of privacy policies of those third parties. We hereby inform you of the purpose of these Cookies, of which we are aware, and the means available to you to make choices as regards these Cookies.

  • The cookies issued on our Website through third party applications integrated into our Website:

On our Website, we may include computer applications that come from third parties, which enable you to share the content of our Website with other people or tell those people about your browsing or opinions concerning content on our Website. This is notably the case with “Share” and “Like” buttons, which come from social networks like Facebook, Google+, etc.

The social network supplying such an application button may identify you through this button, even if you have not used the button when viewing the Website. This is because this type of application button can enable the social network concerned to follow you while you are browsing our Website, from the sole fact that your account with the social network concerned has been activated on your terminal (open session) while you are browsing our Website.

We have no control over the processes employed by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing on our Website, associated with the personal data they hold. We invite you to view the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to find out what the browsing information they collect through these application buttons is used for, particularly advertising.

These protection policies should notably enable you to exercise your choice with these social networks, in particular by configuring your user accounts with each of these networks.

  • Cookies issued on our Website by an external media/advertising agency making use of the information collected during browsing:

Some information in our Website may be exploited by one or more external Advertising Agencies and may contain Cookies issued by one of them. Any Cookies issued by these external Advertising Agencies enable them, during the validity of the Cookies:

  1. to adapt the advertising spaces they operate to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) according to the equipment and display/reading software contained in your terminal,
  2. to adapt the advertising content displayed on your terminal according to the browsing of your terminal on our Website.
  • Your choices concerning Cookies

Several possibilities are offered to manage Cookies. Every configuration you carry out can modify your browsing on the Internet and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes as regards Cookies, using the methods provided by browsing software, described below.

You can configure your browsing software so that Cookies are registered on your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software to occasionally ask you to accept or refuse Cookies before the Cookie is saved onto your terminal (see the “How to make your choices according to the browser you use” section below).

  • Acceptance of Cookies

The registration of a Cookie on a terminal is essentially subject to the wishes of the terminal’s users, which they can express and modify via their browsing software. If you have agreed in your browser to register Cookies on your terminal, the Cookies integrated into the pages and content you have viewed can be stocked temporarily in a dedicated space in your terminal. They can only be read there by the issuer.

  • Refusal of Cookies

If you refuse to register Cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those that have been registered, you will no longer benefit from a number of advantages needed for browsing certain spaces on our site. This would be the case if you tried to access any of our contents or services that require you to identify yourself; likewise, with regard to technical processing, if we or our service providers cannot recognise the type of browser used by your terminal, its language or display settings, or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

As the case may be, we decline any responsibility for consequences arising from the impaired operation of our services caused by our inability to register or view the cookies needed for their operation, which you have refused or deleted.

  • How you can exercise your choice, depending on the browser you use

When it comes to managing Cookies and choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser help menu, which will tell you how to modify your Cookie options.
Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™ : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
Chrome™ : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

  • Adobe Flash Player™ “FLASH” Cookies

Adobe Flash Player™ is a computer application enabling the rapid development of dynamic content using “Flash” computer language. Flash (and applications of the same type) memorise the settings and use of this content using a technology similar to Cookies. However, Adobe Flash Player™ manages this information and your choices via a different interface from the one supplied by your browser software.

If your terminal can display content developed with Flash language, we suggest that you access your management tools for Flash Cookies from this website: http://www.adobe.com/fr.

  • Shared use of your terminal with other people

If your terminal is used by several people, and the same terminal has several browser programmes, we cannot be sure that the services and ads intended for your terminal correspond to your own use of this terminal, rather than that of another person who uses it.
In any case, the shared use of your terminal with other people and the configuration of your browser’s cookie settings is your choice and responsibility.

  1. Availability

The Company does not guarantee that the Website will operate without interruption or that the servers ensuring access to it operate and/or the third party sites to which hypertext links refer do not contain viruses.

  1. Updates of terms and conditions of use of the Website and applicable law

The Company may update these General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website at any time. If any change are made, these take effect as soon as they are put online. Consequently, you are invited to regularly refer to the latest General Terms and Conditions of Use in effect.

These General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website are governed by French law. The courts of France shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising from the use of this website.